Measurement of Sky Ultraviolet Radiance Distribution under Solar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Toshimasa  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60060034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Akio  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Asi.Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80318360)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSolar / Ultraviolet / Radiance / distribution / Measurement / 天空 / 輝度 / 放射
Research Abstract
Ultraviolet Radiation is classified according to wavelength into three categories such as UV-A (315-400nm), UV-B (280-315nm), and UV-C (under280nm). In these categories, UV-B is especially dangerous by causing damages such as cataracts, loss of skin immunity, and increase in skin cancer. For this reason it is important to avoid overexposure to ultraviolet radiation. The first step in this avoidance is to understand the sky UV-B radiance distribution and reflection of UV-B in areas of human activity. Although sky luminance distribution has been studied around the world, the sky ultraviolet radiance distribution has not yet been studied. This study is designed to observe and analyze the sky UV-B radiance distributions. And ratios of ultraviolet radiance were calculated based on the regression equation of the sky UV-B radiance distribution of clear sky.