Research on space impression evaluation of architectural space by 3DCG and VR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takeshi  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80112978)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords3DCG / VISION DOME SYSTEM / Architectural space / Virtual space / Spatial perception / Capacity perception / Impression evaluation / Reality evaluation / 3DCG / VR / VD / 現実空間
Research Abstract
Architecture space experience which used CG in the architecture field is increasing. However, he is not conscious of the difference between the architecture space of thing, and the virtual space by CG. This research catches the human spatial perception characteristic in actual space and virtual space. Evaluation criteria are the volume consciousness of space, impression evaluation, and reality evaluation. These are quantitatively caught with the experimental technique. The result obtained from the experiment below is shown.
・The direction of model space is influenced by virtual space of the color effect and the texture effect.
・A feeling of volume is underestimated by the texture effect about about 6 to 7%.
・Color change does not affect reality evaluation.
・Reality evaluation is high in order of VD display, a screen display, a monitor display, CG still picture, and a real still picture.
・Even if the display methods differ, the evaluation tendency of volume consciousness is similar.
・Impression evaluations differ in virtual space and real drawing space.
・Effect [ the difference between a still picture and an animation / impression evaluation ].
・The real drawing space of reality evaluation is higher than virtual space.
・The vision dome projection of reality evaluation is higher than screen projection.
Also in the virtual space by CG, the color effects, such as advance nature and retreat nature, are gained from this research. Therefore, it is effective in the examination of volume evaluation of space, or impression evaluation accompanied by color change. Although space showing by VD system is inferior by color reproduction performance, the actual feeling of space experience is high. Therefore, it comes to a conclusion that it is very effective in the use use which imagines actual architecture space etc.