| Project/Area Number |
14550597
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Nobuhisa Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10120833)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DEGUCHI Kiyotaka Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30172117)
NAGASE Katsumi Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30061237)
CHIBA Yoshinao Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70171949)
PARK Chanpil Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20350217)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | improvement of environment / RC-construction dwelling / roof tree planting / energy saving / solar insulating block / reuse of useless article glass / Okinawa / 日射遮蔽 / 温熱環境改善 / 断熱ブロック / 廃物ガラスの再利用 / 遮蔽屋根 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is preventing the thermal storage of concrete by solar insulating block. We developed the new block which used useless article glass for the aggregate of concrete. We experimented by installing this block on the roof of the elementary school in Okinawa in 2004. Consequently, it was proved that the temperature under the roof could be lowered a maximum of 5〜6degrees. Moreover, we showed clearly that ventilation between the block and the roof surface is very important. In 2004, we compared temperature under the roof which we changed the air layer between a cover block and roof surface into 4cm,8.5cm,13cm, and 17.5cm. Consequently, when an air layer was 17.5cm, as solar radiation increased, temperature under the roof became lower than outside temperature. Moreover, indoor glove temperature in this case also became the lowest compared with the case of other air layers. Furthermore, when the planter which put in the ground after the block was carried, it turned out that the effect of a warm temperature improvement becomes still larger. It was proved that the roof tree planting after the cover block was advantageous rather, than the formal roof tree planting which put the ground on the conventional roof soon. This showed that the roof tree planting using a block was effective. Next, we created the block which carried roof tile of Okinawa and experimented in the warm temperature performance. It turned out that the warm temperature improvement effect is large as a result. The traditional scene of Okinawa can be regained by using this block for a slope roof. Solar insulating block is made from recycling, is cheap, powerful, and easy to construct. It was proved that utility value of this block is large.