A STUDY ON THE METHOD FOR PROPER PROCUREMENT OF PUBLIC FACILITIES TO EXERCISE THEIR OWN CULTURAL PERFORMANCE AS SOCIAL RESOURCE UNDER DEPRESSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONODA Yasuaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00185654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Minoru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10005366)
ARIKAWA Satoshi  National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management, Senior Researcher, 国土技術政策総合研究所, 主任研究官 (00212639)
SAKAGUCHI Taiyo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70282118)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsexternality / cultural facility / communication / PFI(Private Financial Initiative) / quality of design / effect of dignity / quality based bidder selection / client capability / コミュニケーション基盤 / デザイン価値 / 事業者選定 / 舞台芸術施設 / 中山間地域 / ライフヒストリー / 岩手県湯田町 / 社会関係資本 / 住民参加 / 拠点性 / 専門性
Research Abstract
We clarified following points on this study ;
1 The concept of externality :
With considering meaning of the externality, we uncovered its five characters ; dignity, education, community, business and optional value.
2.Depopulated area/ a performing art center :
According to the case study, activities of the art center stimulated the communication on any strata between villages, generations and family members. Main part of externality would be belonging to the field of communication on community and education. It was unclear that influence of externality around business, optional value and dignity.
3.City/ an information facility :
According to the case study, we recognized externality on education, such as, many schools taking the facility as a teaching material and on business, such as, increasing the number of cafes around the facility. Interestingly, dignity might be changed its character form as a symbol to as a cool stuff.
4.Externality on cultural facilities :
Most important role of externality is assumed stimulating communication on the field of community, education and business. Existence of art works is effective to create fresh contents for communication and people playing a role as a node of networking contribute to vital communication.
5.To get the externality from cultural facilities with PEI ;
On PFI project, to secure the outcome of the externality, following point should be important. 1)articulate mission for the project 2)expanded client capability to include externality 3)quality based bidder selection 4)good cooperation with financial circles