Process Design in Sustainable Development and Environmental Shifts of Public Housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Ryohei (2003-2004)  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90312933)
延藤 安弘 (2002)  千葉大学, 工学部, 教授 (30026116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森永 良丙  千葉大学, 工学部, 助手 (90312933)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsregeneration / user participation / consensus / public housing / reconstruction / sustainable residence / aged society / process design / コミュニティ / 大規模分譲集合住宅団地 / 公団 / 棟別建替え / 複数住戸所有 / 団地 / 対話 / 協働 / 段階的住棟整備 / コンテストグランド
Research Abstract
Regeneration project means regenerating a living environment, which is focused on both community side and physical environment side with respects for residents' situation and sense of living value.
The first purpose of this paper is to clarify the way of the regeneration program of housing estates in aged society. Therefore, the living conditions and residents' intentions on the housing estates, before regeneration, were analyzed, and the fundamental principle of regeneration program was made clear. The results are as follows : 1)guaranty of the living space for the elderly smooth daily life, 2)generation and development of familiar life support activities, 3)promotion of a mixed community, were deduced. In addition, current regeneration project of clearance type was evaluated. As a result, it was made clear to be insufficient for a regeneration program of housing estates in aged society.
The second purpose of this paper is to make clear the requirements of basic concepts the regeneration project in housing estate with many condominiums and to theorize about the process of making basic concepts by voluntary group consisted of homeowners, and so on. 1)The diversity of residents' life should have first priority over others when the basic concepts are made. And there are three important ways. a)Condominiums buildings are reconstructed or renewed by homeowners of the one. b)Doing community activities with reconstruction and renewal of the buildings. c)To understand the residents' wishes through dialogue. 2)It is important for voluntary group to have an action of "research", "process design" and "working" through the dialogue and collaboration with specialists.