A Study on the Useful Renovation for Other Purpose from Existing Healthcare Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Shigeki  Chiba Univ., Fac.Of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80134352)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHealthcare Facilities / Welfare facilities / Hospital architecture / Renewal / Conversion / Using other purpose / Medial system / Length of stay / 医療・保健施設
Research Abstract
Changing the use of the architecture is important in recent days as a architectural conversion. In health care field, the same situations are discussed. Though comparative other fields, the structural standard to clear is very high. Changing of the width of the corridor and kick up of the stairs are difficult for rebuilding. Comparative with some examples in European countries and US, it is a great barrier to promote conversion for healthcare facilities. In order to use existing buildings well, conversion is appropriate method, but it is difficult in Japan unless relaxing the restriction about architectural standards.
On the other hand, for the public facilities if the technical method of conversion will be cleared, it will be difficult for them from the problem of the origin and the purpose of financial support from government. At present, the consolidation of smaller municipalities is being discussed. Excess facilities of public health and welfare will be appeared certainly. From the point of using existing facilities, it was cleared to be provided political policy for solving those problems.