The Effectiveness of design guideline regulations for improving streetscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNO Ryuzo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary graduate School of Science and technology, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20160591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOEDA Masashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary graduate School of Science and technology, Research associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (80323814)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdesign guideline / streetscape / evaluation / simulation / 街路景観
Research Abstract
Municipal governments or developers make design guidelines to create a harmonious stresstscape in a new town. The regulations, however, have often decided arbitrarily without any empirical research. The present study employed a visual simulation system to test the effects of such physical features of the buildings as color, height, flatness of the building facade and its recess from the street on pedestrians' impressions of the place. Thirty subjects were asked to rate their impressions of "order", "simple", and to evaluate the atmosphere after experienced the simulated scenes. The results revealed some relations between the physical features and the pedestrians' response.