Study on the Housing Support System for the Housing Needs of 'Dual Habitation' Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
USUDA Tomoko  Osaka Kyoiku Univ., Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70273000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Yoko  Fukui Univ., Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (80171445)
KUBO Katsuyo  Oita Univ., Faculty of Education and Welfare Science, Professor, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (50214987)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdual habitation / housing needs / life style / 居住支援
Research Abstract
There are some couples who have to live separately to keep their job. In some cases, wife have professional occupation and live separately from their family to keep their job (for example, in the case of women academics). We have named this kind of living style 'Dual Habitation RYOZUMAI'. We surveyed many types of 'Dual Habitation' families.
In our survey, we found that there were many 'Dual Habitation' women academics and many young career women who have possibility to do 'Dual Habitation'. They have strong family ties and are closely associated with their families. They have many difficulties in their everyday life without any housing supports.
'Dual Housing' was occurred by the reason of women's jobs. Many of them had to start 'Dual Habitation' with their children. They have verity kind of housing needs. 'Dual Habitation' is minority housing style now, but we are sure that the verity of housing support system will be needed for the diversity life style.