Fundamental study on the Planning of Care-House from the Two View Points of Housing and Well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroko  Shizuoka University, Dept. of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20136154)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscare-house / the housing and dwelling facility for the elderly / function of housing / function of well-being / declining of A.D.L. and mental facility / attachment / leaving from care-house / 要介護度の変化 / 住居機能 / 住み方 / 経年変化
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify function of housing and well-being of the housing and dwelling facility for the elderly. I researched how the old peoples were living in A and B care-house. The findings are as follows.
1)The residents who feel attachments for one's room in A care-house, put up more decorations in their own room, have higher needs for their own room, have more hobbies and go out more time than the other residents who don't feel attachments. They are younger and more active than the others.
2)B care-house has a capacity of 30 residents. 31 residents had left B for about 5 years. Their reasons of leaving, are death (5), sick or declining of their A.D.L. and mental facilities (14), and the others (11). The 14 residents who had left by sick or declining of their A.D.L. and mental facilities, had been living by the help of day-service, home-helper, and home-nurse as long as possible. They left to hospital(5), health facility for the elderly (3) and their (children's) house(6).