Experimental researches on the role of visual search and pedestrian movements in space recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2003)
Kyoto University (2002)
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Shigeyuki  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Human Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (80026062)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsROJI : garden of tea ceremony room / TOBIISHI : Stepping Stones / fixation / way-finding / sign / peripheral vision / central vision / restricted visual field / 視覚探索 / 歩行行動 / 注視行動 / 注視対象 / 注視時間 / 地図
Research Abstract
To understand visual search and pedestrian movements in space recognition, the following researches have been conducted.
1.The experiment was conducted for subjects wearing an eye camera to walk in the ROJI(garden of tea ceremony room) under two stages, before informing and after informing the specific way of walking on the TOBIISHI(stepping stones). In "after informed" stage, fixations were concentrated on the TOBIISHI of three-step beyond. Fixations on garden ornaments like TORO or TSUKUBAI were increased, and in contrast, fixations on plantings were decreased. Visual search in ROJI is segmented by every YAKUISHI stones.
2.The experiment was conducted for subjects to find a way from a station, in the area said easy to lose, their way, to a ward office with saying their feeling or observations. Based on the experiment, we chose a route from the station to the office, installed signs in the route, and conducted another experiment for the other subjects wearing an eye camera to find a way to the ward office for the first time. According to this experiment, object fixated and fixation duration in way finding through the urban area, and change of visual search by design or placement of sign were found.
3.The two masks were developed for restricting arbitrary area of central and peripheral visual field, and subjects wore the masks in way-finding experiments through a maze. Significant results of these experiments were the following : (1)by using the central vision, we can walk through a maze without walking into inside of a dead end and notice an entrance of a byway, (2)by using the peripheral vision, we can reach the destination without walking backward long distance, (3)by using both of the two vision, we can walk through a maze without stopping walking and touching walls.