| Project/Area Number |
14550610
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Takao Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (90107350)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKATA Koichi Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30252597)
TAKAGI Masato Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Research Associate, 工芸学部, 助手 (10314303)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | flood disaster / underground shopping center / inundation damage / emergency refuge plan / underground space / 防災 / 止水板 / 非難 / 避難計画 / 博物館 / マウンドアップ / 止水版 |
| Research Abstract |
We analyzed the danger of the flood in a city, especially the danger of underground spaces in buildings and underground shopping centers, and made the policy of the emergency refuge plan. 1)About the danger of the inundation The problem to get up due to the inundation is that the physical problem such as a trouble of the elevator, and the people working in the machine room and the administration office are exposed to the danger. As for the investment which does a countermeasure against the inundation, we will know that it isn't so high as that if we think about the damage of the damage which is newborn when a city function stops, and the sales of the store. 2)About the prediction of the inundation damage ・The people who are in the underground market with the inundation damage in the past don't have, an inundation countermeasure in the underground market with no inundation damage though they are doing an inundation countermeasure. ・It is easy to be flooded in the underground market when the
… More
location conditions of the underground market are bad. We must understand the location of the underground market fully. ・Inundation damage is easy to put if it has the rainfall of 55mm and more per 1 hour. ・A flood often gets up due to the inundation from the stairs of the entrance. ・The equipment used to prevent inundation is the board which stops water, and soil bag. But, if that equipment can't be used well, the performance of the equipment isn't shown. The manual to use them well is necessary. 3)About the point of the anti-disaster plan We compared a failure example with a successful experience about the information gathering, the countermeasure manual and the countermeasure equipment. The underground space becomes a kind of state of locked room. A refuge isn't easy when water pressure was a difficult good thing and water flowed into the refuge stairs underground. It found that this point wasn't appreciated fully. The people's emergency consciousness becomes a premise, and a manual and three points of the equipment and the emergency system are adjusted synthetically, and protection against disasters works. Which one breaks off, it doesn't work fully. Less