Study on Design Guidelines and Diffusion of High-standard Evacuation Facility for Securing the Disaster-vulnerable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Hidemasa  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50167011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIHARA Shiro  Mukogawa Women's University, Dept.of Living Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70029164)
YOKOTA Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20182694)
IIDA Tadasu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40335378)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordswheelchair / evacuation / evacuation ramp / step-by-step / curved ramp / evaluation of mobility / escape facilities / fire / 長大スロープ / 避難階段 / 一時待機場所 / 屋外避難スロープ / 設計者の意識調査 / 誘導・支援方策 / 階段型スロープ / スロープユニット / 速度計測 / ADA / ハートビル法
Research Abstract
1. Analysis of fire safety design in medical and welfare facilities
Location and dimensions of escape facilities, fire compartments and escape balconies were surveyed to compare the requirement of the areas of rescue assistance in ADA Accessibility Guidelines.
2. Feasibility study of installing areas of rescue assistance in medical and welfare facilities
The increase in floor area by satisfying the requirement for the area of rescue assistance was estimated, and the feasible actions to relieve the increase in building cost were suggested. The suggestive ideas were evaluated by the experienced architects through internet questionnaire survey.
3. Opinion survey of architects on effectiveness of high-standard escape facilities
Recognition and opinion of high-standard escape facilities such as exterior escape ramp and area of rescue assistance were surveyed through questionnaire to architects who has the experience to design medical or welfare facilities. The survey clarified that high-standard escape facilities are regarded as effective means of escape in fire. Expected problems in design and the influence on planning are also clarified.
4. Evaluation of mobility on step-by-step ramp by wheelchair users
Size and form of unit ramp were decided through careful experimentation. Then two unit ramps were arranged on a 1:20 ramp to form minimum step-by-step ramps to compare with a normal 1:20 ramp. Acceleration and travel distance of each trial by wheelchair users were measured to compare the evaluation of mobility on both ramps. It was ascertained that a step-by-step ramp is superior to a normal ramp in mobility and safety.
5. Feasibility study on application of a step-by-step ramp to a curved ramp
A curved step-by-step ramp was suggested by transforming each rectangular landing to a trapezoid one. Application of step-by-step ramps on a curved ramp is expected to make it safer for wheelchair users without spoiling its beauty.