Study on conformity of Facade Conservation and Interior Space Improvement in Traditional Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MASUI Masaya  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Associate Professor, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (40190350)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTraditional Town House / Preservation District / Facade Preservation / Interior Design / Enhancement Permission / Urban Festival / 伝統的民家 / 町並み景観
Research Abstract
Indeed Facade Conservation itself is one of the most effective tools in conservation of traditional houses, but the some issues have been pointed out from the viewpoint of interior space improvement. This study aims to seize the issues on the facade conservation such as process adequacies of restoration process and transfiguration of facade caused by interior space improvement through the study of various conservation cases in the Important Preservation Districts for the Groups of Historic Buildings (IPD for short). I made two types of preliminary studies for the grasp of the issues in IPD.
In the first year, I carried out the a questionnaire survey for the duty officers of the IPDs in order to pint out the issues about the execution of preservation works of traditional houses in the districts. Also, I collected and analyzed the Enhancement Regulation".
As a result, I found three points. First, there is correlation between character of IPD and building form regulation's type. Second, "frame" (height of eaves, pitch of roof), and "sihouette" (building line), and "parts" (walling) are influenced by the harmonious deign order. Third, the preservation deign development are influenced by "elements".
In the second year, I researched to investigate relationship between the institutional systematization of the architectural reconstruction and the change in townscape, exampling Nara IPD located in Nagano Prefecture as a case study. I compared important changes in the periods before and after specified as the conservation district. And then I confirmed that systematization brought changes to the historic townscape. Essentially, the value of historic townscape resides in the district itself. The systematization might cause the danger to create "pseudo-historical towinscape2, and might lose local character in local historic district.