Research on the transformation of living environment of 3 villages in kii Oshima Island where depopulation and aging tendency is bearing on inhabitants daily life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Tomotsune  Wakayama University, Department of environmental systems, Faculty of system engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (20304181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Takayuki  Wakayama University, Department of environmental systems, Faculty of system engineering, Research Associate, システム工学部, 助手 (60362860)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdepopulation / aging / transformation / family / renovation / lifecycle / village / living environment / 傾斜環境 / 木造 / 景観 / 小学校 / 間取 / 中間領域
Research Abstract
This study focuses on finding the specific characteristics of three villages in a small Island named Oshima, (Wakayama Pref.). The survey took place for four years since 2001. Analysis of built environment was done through the basic data of house plans and their spatial structures as well as the recent phenomena of transformations in terms of dwelling environment.
Wakayama is a mountainous prefecture in Japan and surrounded by the stormy Pacific Ocean. They have had long history of dwelling in such geographical environment and have been adapted to microclimatic conditions. In these two decades, inhabitants are facing many problems such as depopulation, inconveniences of daily life, hard for achieving barrier free design. They of course have close relationship each other as neighborhood and share a common dwelling environment. But once you try to observe their subtle feature, you can find local characteristics which identify each village as their irreplaceable villagers ・ natal place.