A STUDY ON THE POTENTIAL OF DEVELOPMENT ON AREA DIVISION AT THE SUBURB IN THE LOCAL CITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IKARUGA Shinji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30264071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZONO Mahito  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60164208)
DEGUCHI Atsushi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human Environment Studies, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (70222148)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCity Planning Law / Local City / Land Use Planning / Area Division System / Development / Mesh Data / Building land / Compact City / 開発ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to clarify situation of development at the suburb in the local city. In this research, we investigated the urbanization of 4 cities, Ube-City, Yamaguchi-City, Ogori-City which have not employed the area division system, Hofu-City which has employed it since 1968 in Yamaguchi Pref. Then we considered the tend of development at the loose regulation area and at the urbanization control area using 250m mesh data, a number of the development permission. Using those data, we built the calculation model that can forecast tend of development at the suburb and show the issue about the development on operating the City Planning Act in the local city.