An Analysis Procedure of Local Municipality by Using a Multi-Layered Cellular Automata and Geographic Information System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TOMOKIYO Takakazu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70150539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONNMA Toshio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60311883)
MATUNAGA Yasumitu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00305153)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscellular automata / geographic information system / multi-layered / population movement / municipalities analysis / 人口変動予測 / 解析システム / セル・オートマシン / 最適化
Research Abstract
Japanese population is predicted to start decreasing early this century. This inexperienced phenomenon will most drastically appear in local municipalities. In order to establish planning for such municipalities facing this new phase of development, more accurate demand estimation, that is totally different from the conventional empirical method, will become indispensable. Therefore we propose a numerical procedure using a multi-layered cellular automata with the cells of the layers interacting each other. The cell is a population set in the region. One layer is an age composition of the population. The basis of our procedure guesses the population fluctuation by the state transfer relations (local rules) between each cell. In order to verify the validity of the numerical procedure with the multi-layered cellular automata, we analyze Kagoshima City as a sample. Firstly, a function of state transfer is defined from the characteristic of the population fluctuation using equations with various computational parameters. The state transfer relation is decided from the measurement geography. The computation results are evaluated by their chronological conformity in comparison with the statistics data. Finally, the parameters that showed the best conformity are used for the future estimation of the population in urban and regional planning with a charm project. Moreover, the tendency for the population fluctuation of the local municipalities is investigated by analyzing the value of the computation parameter. And using geographic information system it applies to three local cities (Kagoshima city, Nagasaki city, and Oita city) and the feature of population change which each city has is shown. Moreover, the availability in city planning is shown.