The study on informational compensation environment from the view of wayfinding of informational impairment - Evaluation of visual access on each degree of impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazuhiko  Osaka City University, Human life Science, Associate Professor, 大学院生活科学研究科, 助教授 (40190988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Hiroshi  Tsukuba University of Tech, Associate Professor, 視覚部, 助教授 (50177466)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInformational Compensation Environment / Wayfinding / Informational Environment / Anchor Point / Eye-fixing Behavior / Sign / Spatial Cue / Wayfinding Active Simulation System / 空間的てがかり / 情報障害者 / 環境適応 / シミュレーションシステム / 情報補償 / 情報レベル / 情報アクセス / 擬似環境
Research Abstract
This research have studied on Informational Compensation Environment for Informational Impairments for three years. In the process of this study, it became difficult for visual and audio impairments to attend the experiments in every times continuously. We have started to develop a virtual experimental system of wayfinding (WASS) and study on the reappearance of WASS. Then, we studied on 1.wayfinding experiment on each degree of impairment in WASS and 2.view points for planning of informational compensation environment, and 3.future subjects. Details are as follows.
1.Wayfinding experiment on each degree of impairment
Wayfinding experiments on each degree of impairment based on WASS developed for two years. Concretely, two kinds of settings, week sight impairment and fog sight impairment, were studied to make clear the tendency of wayfinding and eye fixation behavior.
2.View points for planning of informational compensation environment
The view points to make compensation for informational impairment were studied as the informational compensation environment. Particularly, we studied the adaptation process of wayfinding, make clear some findings as follows. Sign is important for finding in beginning stage of wayfinding. Spatial cue is important in adapted stage. And Spatial cue is included in the anchor point of wayfinding.
3.Future subjects
We made research feedback based on international informational exchanges in international conferences for two years. From the international view point, this research was evaluated as a forerunner research in this research field. Thus, we studied on only one experimental field, which is a nursing home. It is necessary to study more kinds of environment for the validity in different environment and make clear the universal tendency of informational compensation environment.