Project/Area Number |
14550621
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Himeji Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Shigeru Himeji Institute of Technology, School of Humanities for Environmental Policy and Technology, Prof.., 環境人間学部, 教授 (50165891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKABAYASHI Hiroshi Heiah-Jogakuinn University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Prof., 生活環境学部, 教授 (80180347)
KAIDO Kiyonobu Meijo University, Faculty of Urban Science, Prof., 都市情報学部, 教授 (80278332)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | car-free housing / sustainable community / compact city / TDM=traffic demand management / car-sharing / Parking lot installation duty / ecological housing / サスティナブルコミュニティ |
Research Abstract |
There are near 20 projects of Car-free Housing in Europe. They are sustainable housing districts living without cars. We have researched 12 Car-free Housing projects, 8 of them are in Germany, others are in Scotland, Netherlands, Austria and Denmark. We have evaluated these projects as sustainable communities and sought possible conditions in Japan as follows, 1.Some of them have accomplished good environmental conditions, green, open space, calm and safe. 2.They are also environmentally sustainable and neighborhood friendly communities. 3.They are almost affordable housing because they need not much parking facilities. 4.They have reduced car-ownership and car-use even in car depended cities. 5.There are some European conditions for Car-free Housing, GARAGE-LAW, Car-Sharing etc. 6.In Japan, we have some different conditions from Europe. But we can think that Car-free Housing is good for Japanese cities. And we can estimate some conditions to realize Car-free Housing in Japan, probably we can find them in some districts in Japan which are already Car-free.