Study of the Intelligent Space for the Navigation Systems of Guide Dog Users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionJoshibi University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Katsuki  Joshibi University of Art and Design, Department of Design, Professor, 芸術学部デザイン学科, 教授 (20230659)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspeople with impaired vision / guide dog / wayfinding / architectural space / spatial schema / auditory map / spatial index / navigation / 都市空間 / 位置検知 / 空間知能 / 空間図式 / 自立走行ロボット / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In this study, the author has verified the necessity of the navigation systems of guide dog users by referring to various types of statistical data, and has evaluated the systems by studying the details of the various types of existing electric devices for the visually impaired. By referring to existing cognitive map studies, the author has also studied the information details that must be provided by the systems, and has analyzed the conditions necessary for utilizing auditory maps with electronic devices as well as the formulation of information (spatial schema). Based on the results of these studies, the author has proposed specifics for postulate navigation systems, and has formulated the spatial index used in the systems.