Circulated Type Sewage Purification System Design by Using Bioresource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNIHON University
Principal Investigator
ITONAGA Koji  Nihon University, Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10184706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Shigeo  Nihon University, Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30147673)
KURIHARA Sinji  Nihon University, Bioresource Sciences, Full Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 専任講師 (60318384)
NAGASAKA Sadao  Nihon University, Bioresource Sciences, Full Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 専任講師 (70318385)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVegetable purification / Living Machine / Aquaponics / Permaculture / straw / Material for Purification / Sewage / Zeolite / バイオマス生産 / 汚水浄化 / 水質浄化 / 水生植物 / 抽水植物
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to produce a sustainable circulation sewage purification system by plants, and biomass in closed environment, from an ecological point of view. Different analyses and evolution of water quality on a circulation system to produce biomass by aquaponics of a Living Machine in CNES of Nihon Univ. were carried out. The results in 2002, the sewage purification system had worked to purify the sewage of animal on T-N and T-P. On the other hands, the study in case of the system to produce biomass, the minitomato that absorbed fish excrements was 25% heavier than the one that absorbed animal excrements. Second study in 2003 is the purpose about grasping of the mineral nutrient balance of payments in a fundamental circulation system that research towards development of Aquaponics that performs Aquaculture and Hydroponics products sustainable and simultaneously within a closing circulation system. Agricultural products absorbed much DIN in the Aquaculture drainage … More of carps, but DIP precipitated and decreased, so its processing and reuse is a subject. When the comparison of the mineral nutrient in each agricultural products, The tomatoes and herbs absorbed many DIN and DIP, and The amounts of edible biomass harvest were tomatoes(849g/m^2),water convolvulus(2,677g/m^2),and herbs(964g/m^2)for four months. It was considered that Aquaculture of carps could be performed, DIN they are 18 and DIP 75 carps from the excretion speed measurement experiment of carps.
In the complex development experiment of natural water quality purification materials, the rate of NO3-N removal improved in the combination of the solution of straw and the reed with charcoal, and zeolite. The possibility of preventing the water quality aggravation by NO3-N by the compound system of this purification material was shown. When combined with the solution of straw, there is especially no fall of the removal capability of NO3-N, and Org-N also suited its tendency of control. The combination with charcoal of Binchotan was shown that COD concentration is low stopped rather than the case of others
By testing the moisture controls of straw and straw bale, we showed the benefit of the straw bale wall for ecological houses in Japan. Less