Changes of Housing Forms and Habitation Process in Extended Metropolitan Region of ASEAN Articulating the Global Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Shigeru  Meijo University, Faculty of Urban Science, Professor, 都市情報学部, 教授 (10251349)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshousing form / housing policy / habitation process / global economy / ASEAN / extended metropolitan region / 低コスト住宅政策 / 経済のグローバル化
Research Abstract
Since the late-1980s, the Kuala Lumpur and Bangkok Metropolitan Regions in ASEAN countries introducing open economic policies have been modernizing their socio-economic structures by accepting foreign direct investments, portfolio investments and international finances. The Metropolises are expanding their boundary and simultaneously advancing towards industrialization. The residential patterns of both of the metropolises have been formalizing rapidly, dominated by the following two residential patterns : First, relatively young wage labor households in lower educational background increased substantially, generating an increase in supply of rental housing responding to such housing demand. An insignificant number lives in informal settlements for younger generations. Second, formal home ownership increased in the generation above 30s with secondary and tertiary education. Well-developed housing finance help to access to their homeownership.
Differences in housing pattern between both m … More etropolises are mainly created due to (1)different level of their socio-economic development, affecting to educational levels, job and working position structure and housing affordability, but also, (2)public housing policy and government intervention into housing market, and (3)housing market trends. In Kuala Lumpur, low cost housing linkage policy with private sector involvement and moderate housing price inflation from the mid-1980s to the early-1990s against wage level increased housing affordability even for lower educational group. Housing delivery system of Bangkok is more based on free-market, so that it created wider gap of housing quality and home ownership by different income group. As such relaxed land and housing control allows speculative housing demand-supply, made up 350,000 vacant housing units. These units contribute to increase living standard for lower/intermediate income group by renting out with affordable rent. Since it is a limitation to enhance living standard for poor through the housing market, community empowerment process by the Community Organization Development Institute(CODI) is most favorable. Less