THE RESEARCH ON THE MANUAL OF ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN SYSTEM IN THE EDO PERIOD. -on the old records that were handed down by the KOBAYASHIS who were inaugurated as the DAIKU-TORYO in SHONAI-HAN-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IIBUCHI Kouichi  Tohoku University, Graduate school of engineering, professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80091651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Yasuo  Tohoku University, Graduate school of engineering, associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30207972)
TANAKA Shozo  Tohoku University, Graduate school of engineering, technology staff, 大学院・工学研究科, 教務職員
OKADA Satoru  Kyoritsu Women's Junior College, Dept.of the Science, professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (30233331)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordskiwari-system / Edo period / Momoyama age / architectural technique / Shonai feudal clan / shitennoii school / kenninji school / 安土・桃山時代
Research Abstract
The hometown data library of Tsuruoka City, Yamagata Prefecture deposits enormous historical records on the architecture after the last stage of the Muromachi period. Those old records were inherited by the KOBAYASHIS, who served as a master of carpenter (DAIKU-TORYO) of the Shonai clan. In these historical records, very precious architectural manuals that were described at the beginning stage of the Edo period are contained. The prototype of the kiwari-systems (the manuals of architectural design systems) that were features of the construction technique of the ancient Japan, were developed in the Muromachi period. In the Edo period, the kiwari-systems completed after the establishment of two big schools (Kenninji-school and Shitennoji-school). In the conventional research, the process of the technical change and the time of schools formation have not been clarified. This report presents the role of manuals of architectural design systems (the kiwari-systems) that were written early in the 17th century. Their descriptions are about the architectural techniques of all kinds of architectures. and the architectural formalities, so they are important to study the architectures of Middle Ages in Japan.