Project/Area Number |
14550633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00011221)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | J.Conder / Meiji Architecture / Iwasakis / Mitsubishi / Meiji Culture / ジョサイア・コンドル / 近代建築 / 書簡史料 / 三菱社 / 高輪邸 / 茅町邸 / 書簡 |
Research Abstract |
Josiah Conder was the greatest contributor among foreign architects in Meiji Japan. His activities made great contribution in establishing western style architecture in Japan. His works remained important architectural monuments in Meiji Japan. This study made clear the letters of Conder showed his wide range of activities. Letters were corresponded between people of Mitsubishi groups and collected by Mr. Hara Tokuzo of Seikadou-Bunko Museum of Mitsubishi Foundation. His letters related his three major fields of activities. One of his Activities was, of course, concerning architectural design as an architect. His letters referred to the residences of Iwasaki Yanosuke and Iwasaki Hisaya. It is important to know his practical aspects as an architect in details. He wrote many directions and advises to many people. Next activity clarified through his letters was advises concerning fittings, furnitures, and paintings to be set his architecture. Kato Takaaki, later prime minister, did many activities including purchasing paintings for his father in law Iwasaki. Architect in Japan, then did not only architectural designing but also consulting for fittings. Conder was one of adviser for the living style of clients. The third activity of Conder was the drama. He was quite enthusiastic actor among foreigners in Meiji Japan. This study could clarify situations of architecture, society, and culture in Meiji era. All the results will be used my biography of Josiah Conder which will be published in 2006.