A STUDY ON RECONSTRUCTION AND VALUATION ON SOME MODERN ARCHITECTURE BUILT IN 6 LOCAL CITIES IN AICHI PREFECTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Yasuhiko  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (80242915)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslocal cities / modern architecture / reconstruction / valuation / Aichi Prefecture / rain-forced concrete / 豊橋 / 一宮 / 津島 / 岡崎 / 刈谷 / 西尾
Research Abstract
This study tries to reconstruct by some archives and valuate on some modern architecture built in local cities from the second half of 19^<th> century to the first half of 20^<th> century in Japan. The subject of investigation local cities are Toyohashi, Okazaki, Kariya, Nishio, Ichinomiya, and Tsushima in Aichi Prefecture.
Firstly, I made the lists of principal modern architecture on each cities, and 291 buildings were selected on all of the lists. Secondly, I selected important modern architecture among them to 68 buildings, and tried to reconstruct and valuate on them from viewpoint of architectural style, design, construction, material, planning, townscape and the relationship between them and social circumstance. Thirdly, I selected the most important modern architecture among the principal modern architecture to 11 buildings, which are the civic hall of Toyohashi City, the Cathedral of Toyohashi Orthodox Church, the 15^<th> Division of Japanese Army, the Water Supply buildings of … More Toyohashi City, the Headquarters of the Okazaki Bank, the Main Building of Kijo Primary School, some buildings of Yosami Transmission Base, the Igeta-ya Department Store, the House of Yoshimi, the Ichinomiya City Hall, and the Tsushima Branch of Nagoya Bank. Then I tried to reconstruct and valuate on them from viewpoints of architectural style, design, construction, material, planning, townscape, and the relationship between them and social circumstance.
In this result, I made it clear that these modern architectures have any valuations. These valuations had be able to be find by no one. For example, on the Main Building of Kijo Primary School all of posts, walls and girders were built of rain-forced concrete, but all of floors, beams, and roof frames were built of wooden. This example shows a process of popularization of rain-forced concrete technology to local cities in Japan on 1920's.
This study shows some possibilities to valuate on modern architectures built in local cities. As a result of this study, we can find four points ; the first one is that some public buildings and banking facilities buildings were built connected with urban redevelopment. The second one is that fireproof town had been made by popularization of rain-forced buildings from 1920's to 1930's. The third one is that some architects contributed modernization of local cities. The last one is that any buildings had been destroyed without any valuations. Less