Study on the Contradiction and Adjustment between Modern Rationalism and Traditional Organism from the viewpoint of Spatial System.-the Activity of German Modern Architect in 1930s in Foreign Countries as a Case Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Toshimasa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00127664)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords1930s / Bruno Taut / Mies van der Rohe / architectural form / Organicism / Pluralism / globalization / 1930代 / 伝統性 / ロシア / 機能主義 / 表現主義 / 釣合 / トルコ / 建築様式 / 近代建築
Research Abstract
In this study the historical materials in Germany, Turkey, Russia and Japan were researched concerning the activities of German architects in 1930s in foreign countries, and the ideal of architectural thought was analyzed in detail.
Especially the weight was given on the activity of Bruno Taut in Russia, Japan and Turkey, and the architectural works, projects and the writings were researched and analyzed. As the result the fact that he investigated and practiced the global architectural theory including pluralism, and also its concrete methods of architectural design were made clear, while other modernist architects set forth to International Style. And the process of his changing standpoint, beginning from the complexity inclination of expressionism in the days of Germany, through the experiments and disappointment in Russia, the development of the architectural theory absorbing the non-western civilization in Japan, and to the practice of the hybrid design mixing various traditions in Turkey was evaluated as the critics against the monistic International Style and the active inquiry of organicism of architecture.
Concerning Mies van der Rohe the shift from the open compositional space system to the closed system during the immigration to USA was evaluated as the way to the classicism formalization of modern architecture.
In general the diverse activities of German modern architects in 1930s were to be re-evaluated as the effort to conquer the problems after the success of International Style. The duality of the tendency to the universality and the organicism in 1930s is the similar phenomenon of the contemporary duality of the globalization on the one hand and the tendency of pluralism and the organic ecological design on the other hand, and is to be regarded as its leading phenomenon. Its shows the basic structure of thinking inherent in the modern architecture of twentieth century.