Historic Study on Urban Space and Sosiety in Trading City under Management Trade in Japan
Project/Area Number |
14550638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2004-2005) 九州芸術工科大学 (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Masaaki Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (80128115)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | management trade system / trade city / vertical type port town / lateral type port town / market trade system / transition period from middle to early modern / Japanese type port town / medieval port town / 対外交易都市 / 伊倉 / 高瀬 / 日本海域港町 / 対外交渉都市 / 那覇 / 名護屋 / 伏見 / 呼子 / 塩田 / 中世都市 / 琵琶湖岸交易都市 / 長崎 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to locate in the Japanese city history the medieval trade city which is represented in the port town as the city where it corresponds to management trade vis-a-vis early modern trade city such as zaikata town which corresponds to market trade. For this purpose I made clear the spatial and social form of trade city, through the comparison to the spatial and social structure of the medieval trade city where the concrete image had not become clear, the early modern trade city which was placed under management trade and which corresponds to market trade, depending upon historical map, literature material and excavation investigation. It tries to construct the new point of view in order to grasp the city image of the medieval period. Research report (1) made clear that the formation of the early modern port played important role at the time of converting from the medieval society under management trading to the early modern society which corresponds to market trad
… More
e, with construction of castle town which urged the conversion to monistic early modern society from multipolar dispersed medieval society, by viewing the process of formation and development of the early modern city. Research report (2) made clear that the space of the foreign trade city accomplishes conversion to the lateral town type town percentage where the wharf was widely opened alongside the shoreline, from the vertical town type town percentage where the wharf was managed by the harbor dominant person, with the trade city which was developed in the Japanese sea area as a material, attendant upon the conversion to market trade from management trade. Research report (3) made clear that the space of the modern times port which plans homogeneity with the city policy of the Toyotomi administration which urges the conversion to market trade from management trade and that society is formed, with the port which was developed along the Seto inland sea, the Biwa lakeshore and in the Pacific Ocean as a material, concerning the formation process of the Japanese type port which the city space developd alongside the shoreline. Research report (4) made clear the formation process of the early modern castle town and the conversion process of the city space to the early modern port town from the medieval port town with correspond to the development of city policy and trade policy of Toyotomi administration, picking up the Biwa lakeshore city, Hideyoshi's castle town Nagahama and early modern port town Otsu and Maibara as a material, which had leaded the conversion to early modern society from medieval society. Less