Historical study on Architecture and Urban at Ginza from 1953 to 1999
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
HATSUDA Tohru  Kogakuin Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10100356)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTokyo / Ginza / urban / shop and office / Transition / after The World War II / Showa / Heisei / 繁華街 / 平成11年 / 建築機能 / 分布 / 昭和40年 / 昭和28年
Research Abstract
This research clarified the distribution of the construction function of the shop and Office founded for the Ginza in Tokyo, and considers the city-characteristic of shopping quarter and the Ginza of representing Japan. Although the range of a town with the name of the Ginza is changing with times, the range is limited to the area surrounded by bridges concerning Horiwari, such as Kyobashi, shibakuchibashi, Sukiyabashi, and Miharabashi. In years, it is investigating when the Ginza changed a lot, such as the after The World War II Showa28 (1953), Showa40(1965), Heisei11(1999).
The method of investigation clarifies a construction function about the shop and office in every place. By the information culture function, the business management function, and social-amusement-functioning, buying it, classifying into six, a surroundings article selling function, a life related function, and an eating-and -drinking food function, classifying the function into the institution of 14. In addition, by dropping the position on a map the Ginza had what the characteristic in each time, this research considers how it was made to change. Although the used data change with times, the copperplate engraving and the map over a very wide area, the housing map, the photograph, the classified telephone directory, the social register are used.