Research of samurai house and upper layer private house of the Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University (2003-2004)
Nagoya Zokei University of Art & Design (2002)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Meiji  Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Infrastructual Technologies, Prof., 社会環科学部, 教授 (20249973)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSamurai house / private house / the Middle Age / Daidokoro / Dei / lord house / Total pillar type / Shoin-Tukuri / 鎌倉時代 / 礎石建 / 寝殿造 / 御成 / 掘立柱建物 / 方形居館 / 堀 / 町場 / 鎌倉武士
Research Abstract
This research has aimed to examinate the relation between the samurai house and the upper layer private house of the document historical materials, house Cama of Ho, and the Middle Ages. A typical house Cama excavation investigation report was investigated, and 262 contained large-scale house Cama ruins were picked up in 2002 fiscal year. It thought, Cama was selected from among that when significant to guess the life from of Ti lived lord layer, and the outline of 151 ruins was recorded. The becoming it data base was made from items of the scale of a structural type (others., the Ho building cornerstone Ta building and the foundation construction building.) at the continuing period of ruins, a site scale, a type of Caco facilities, numbers of building buildings, the main sizes between pillars, and the main shops, the forms, and Cama traits, etc. It turned out to have approved square Ican enclosed by the moat from the Helen era end in the provinces, and as a result the many were Ho buildings of a total pillar, and the tendency to change into the total pillar type building of cornerstone Ta at the Kamakura latter term was able to be understood 20 especially important excavation investigation reports were investigated from 2003 fiscal year to 2004 fiscal year. The field investigation is ruins around Kamakura, a Sendai plains wins group, is ruins related to ruins and Mr.Otomo of Oita Prefecture, the Toyama prefecture Soncamo ruins, Kita Imperial prince town Konishi Fukushima Prefecture Arainecota ruins, the Kumamoto Prefecture ash tomb ruins, and ahead two Motogi, and 11 such as Fukuoka Prefecture Cashii ruins is executed. The terrain confirmation of the locale was confirmed and the content etc.of the investigation of the excavation charge organization were confirmed. Moreover, thinking the Kamakura samurai house is brought together, one is being contributed now, and another one is preparing the contribution.