On a Theoretical Study and an Architectural and Historical Study about the intention process of the Architectural space with the faith
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionFukuoka International University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Teruo  Fukuoka International University, Depertment of International Communication, Professor (10038002)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPlace / Faith / Architectural Space / Nembutsu / Zen / Jodo / Dwelling / Edo era / 浄土真宗 / 信心 / 二十四輩巡拝寺院 / 志向 / 建築史 / 黄檗派禅 / 黄檗派寺院 / 独湛 / 鉄牛 / 宗教上の機能 / 初山寳林寺 / 葉室山浄住寺 / 堂庫裡建築 / 所謂"座敷本道" / 本堂 / 民家 / 道場 / 御座元
Research Abstract
A purpose of my studies is to point out that is "faith space" in Japan with so-called proof.
In "Zen of the Obaku group" and the history of "the faith of Nembutsu" in the Edo era, it is to point out "a place of the faith" precisely to be concrete. According to a study enforcement plan of four years, I carried it out as scheduled.
In the first year, it is the indication of "the room main hall of a Buddhist temple" in the Obaku group temple. There is "the Kogetsuji Buddhist temple (in Fukuoka Prefecture) main hall".
In the second year, it is indication of "faith space" affecting the faith of the Jodo Shin sect of Buddhism. I pointed out "the faith space in the private house". There is "the buddhist room of the Naganuma's house" (in Fukuoka Prefecture).
In the third year, it is indication of "creation of the faith space" by the Zen priests of the Obaku group.
The indication of "the room for meditation of Fumonji Buddhist temple" (in Takatsuki City) is a new know-ledge on the architectural history.
In the fourth year, I studied the sentences that the representative person including Shinran believed and left in the faith of Jodo Shin sect of Buddhism, and I challenged the study that was going to show "a place con-cerned with the faith of Nembutsu" heoretically. As a result, I thought that after all I was able to point out that it is necessary for "the everyday place" to be full of "faith". And, in the last year, I gathered these up generally.
About the significance of this study, I thought that I was able to raise it in the standard that in the whole world I can announce by putting these results in the field of two study (of an architectural history and a archit-ectural theory) together in a study purpose and a study method. Morethere about the concrete content, "h-uman faith" is taken in "everyday space", "the faith space" was so-called "the room in the everyday house". Furthermore, the faith space in Japan is the guest room in the house of the everyday life.