Project/Area Number |
14550644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Kazuma Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80086420)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Architectural History / Stone-built / Construction technics / Arch structure / Technical Sources / Introduced process / 源流 / 伝来 / アーチ架構 |
Research Abstract |
The presented research report is made up of 3 chapters as follows. Chap.1 Several problems on the origin and development process of arch structure in masonry construction Chap.2 Establishment and changing process of stone arched bridge in Japan. Chap.3 Genealogy and variety of stone buildings in Japan. Main results of this research are following points. 1.A hypothesis is find out from real heritage that arch structure was invented in the building process of underground space as grave room. 2.In China stone segmental arch bridge with open-spandrel was established amazingly old time at the early stage of 7th century, but it is not understandable as development from semicircular arch, it is rationally explainable to consider that there was wooden particular bridge as the prototype and this expanded into stone-built. 3.It is usually said that in Europe stone arch bridge were universal before the modern age, but in particular districts brick-made arch bridge were builted at early recent times. 4.In Japanese stone arch bridges, group of Okinawa district was established at 15th century under the influence of Chinese culture, as compared with this it is considerable that the stone arch bridge in Nagasaki was built by Dutch construction technique which is the first well known example in the mainland.