Historical study on architecture and interior for Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Asae  Tokai University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70212587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Shinobu  Chiba Universt, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90272286)
MIZUNUMA Yoshko  Kanto Gakuin University, School of Hunan and Environmental Studies, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50147873)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWomen / gender / panel paintings / interior / Emperor / Empress / symbol / 内部空間の演出 / 障壁画 / 内裏 / 御里御殿 / 御所
Research Abstract
Compared the emperor's palace and the princess's palace in the Edo period, the former had higher ceilinged rooms than the latter, as well as other specifications. Also, the latter cost less labors than the former and the prince's. These differences were not based on the physical size between men and women but the distinction of ranks.
The former prince's and princess's palace, which was built in the Meiji period, there were two wings of the princes and the princesses in the western style building. The bed rooms and living rooms were planned that the princes visit the princess's wing, same as the pre-modern method. On the other hand, the modern concepts were expressed that the each room in both wings was in the same size and design, and the office and the audience chamber were equipped in the princess's wing for the first time, as they had never been in the princess's palace before. Children's facilities were also equipped there.
These facts were intended to express the new idea, which hadn't been until the Meiji period, that the princess and the prince were a couple and the princess was an ideal wife and mother, as well as the new image of the emperor's family as an ideal family.