A STUDY ON THE HOUSES OF THE AINU PEOPLE -DRAWN IN EARLY MODERN PERIOD(mid 18c-late 19c) AND TRANSITIONAL FACTORS OF HOUSES-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHISTORICAL MUSEUM OF HOKKAIDO
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI KOJI  HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF HOKKAIDO, CHIEF CURATOR, 学芸部, 研究員 (80142090)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPit dwelling / Chise (House) / Ketunnni (tripod frame structure) / Fiat dwelling / Roof frame / Gable roof / Hipped roof / Early Modern Period / 竈 / 倉 / 普遍性 / 多様性 / 地域性 / 個別性 / 変容促進因子 / 登呂遺跡 / トイチセ / 伏屋 / 復元 / 段葦 / 絵画資料 / 堅穴住居 / 写生図
Research Abstract
The author considers the dwellings of the Ainu people are important indicators to understand characteristics of the Ainu Culture and aims at making clear the origin and historical changes from an architectural point of view. In this study historical reviews on the Chise (house) of the Ainu people was firstly analyzed. It can be pointed out that investigations of Chise were mainly concentrated in the Years of Showa-10's and after those investigations the reconstructed Chise were all uniform and research activities of Chise become inactive. By analysis of documents in Recent Period it can be pointed out that there are various of Chise with different scales, housing structures, and three dimensional and horizontal shapes, and simultaneously qualities of Chise become Lowered as the society of the Ainu people become impoverished. And then the author investigated flat type dwelling remains during the Ainu Culture stage and analyzed the arrangement patterns of the pillar holes and mutual rela … More tion between the scale of plane and the numbers of pillar holes, and discussed about the usage of structure remains. Though this study it was pointed out that the Chise with are newly reconstructed today are homogeneous, but the morphologies of Chise of Recent and Modern Periods were various and not homogeneous, and the Koyagumi Structure represented by the Ketunni Structure(tripod structure) is not necessarily originated from the elements of northern cultures.
So far the studies of the houses(Chise)of the Ainu people has been superficial.
We know that there are the drawn materials concerning Ainu people and their cultural elements in early modern period.
So, we carried forward this study following. At first, we collected drawn materials concerning the houses of the Ainu people. Next, we extracted the materials which were trustworthy. At last, we analyzed about the characteristics of the houses of the Ainu people.
We made it clear that there were various forms and various structures in the houses of the Ainu people drawn in early modern period(mid 18c-late 19c). Less