Electric and magnetic properties of nano-structure films produced by computer controlled pulse electrodeposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionMURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yuji  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70001279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Akihiro  National College of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Research Associate, 助手 (40249719)
MATSUDA Mizushi  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20261381)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspulse electrodeposition method / ferromagnetic metal / non magnetic metal / multilayer films / alloy films / magnetism / computer control / electric resistance / パルス電析性
Research Abstract
Pulse electrodeposition is a useful technique with which it is possible to achieve atomic-scale control of the layer composition, thickness of the multilayer and the gram size in ferromagnetic films by regulating the pulse amplitude and width. It is possible to produce ferromagnetic films with various magnetic properties from a single electrolytic solution containing more than two kinds of metallic ions, by changing the step pulse wave.
We attempted to fabricate ferromagnetic nano-structure multilayer films with the combination ferromagnetic Co layers, and non magnetic layer Au and Ag by computer controlled pulse electrodeposition method.
We have investigated the relationship between the magnetism and the magnetoresistance effect in the various multilayer films of the atomic level. The magnetoresistance effect is dependent on both the thickness of Co ferromagnetic layer and Ag,Au non-magnetic layers. The magnetization of these films shows the minimum value against the Ag and Au layer thickness. The Ag and Au layer thickness showing the maximum of MR ratio is not of necessary in agreement with the Ag and Au layer thickness showing the minimum of magnetization. Antiparallel alignment of magnetic spin is a necessary but not sufficient condition in order to generate the GMR of multilayer films. For the Co/Au multilayer films, the Au layer thickness showing the minimum of the magnetization shifts to higher side of the Au layer thickness.