STM and STS studies of atomic structure and electronic states in quasicrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EDAGAWA Keiichi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (20223654)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsquasicrystal / decagonal quasicrystal / scanning tunneling microscopy / tunneling spectroscopy / phason strain / 相変態 / STM / STS / 正10角形相 / フェイゾン / 電子状態
Research Abstract
For the purpose of investigating atomic structure and electronic states In quasicrystals, we performed the following experiments. For a single-grained decagonal quasicrystal in the AL-Ni-Co system grown by Czochralski method, STM observations and tunneling spectroscopy were done. By STM the followings were observed: i)high perfection in the quasiperiodicity in the atomic arrangement, ii)10_5screw relation between the two kinds of quasiperiodic layers, iii)various periodicities in the atomic arrangement along the tenfold direction by surface reconstruction and iv) very low density of pason defects. In particular, the result iv) presents the first example of STM observation of any phason defect. By tunneling spectroscopy we found several peaks corresponding to surface states. In relation to the result iv), we investigated the phason relaxation process in quasicrystal by high-temperature in-situ HRTEM. The sample we used was an Al-Cu-Co decagonal quasicrystal. First, we introduced a uniform phason strai by 820℃ annealing. Then, we raised the temperature to 850℃ and observed the phason relaxation process. It was found that the phason relaxation proceeds with the shift of the boundary between the region with the uniform phason strain and the phason-free region. In this process the phason displacement in the region with the uniform phason strain remains unchanged and the tiling always continues coherently across the boundary.