Study of Interface and Catalytic Activity on Core-Shell Structured Noble Metal Alloy Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (2003)
Osaka Prefecture University (2002)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasuhiro (2003)  Kyoto Univ., Research Reactor Institute, Assistant, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (00303917)
大嶋 隆一郎 (2002)  大阪府立大学, 先端科学研究所, 教授 (50029469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETO Makoto  Kyoto Univ., Research Reactor Institute, Assistant Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (40243109)
TANIGUCHI Ryoichi  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Lecturer, 先端科学研究所, 講師 (60155215)
HORI Fumitoshi  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Assistant, 先端科学研究所, 助手 (20275291)
小林 康浩  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (00303917)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAuPd nanoparticle / core-shell structure / ultrasonic reduction technique / Mossbauer spectroscopy / EXAFS / positron annihilation / high-resolution transmission electron microscope / catalytic activity / 触媒活性 / Au-Pd超微粒子 / Au-Pt超微粒子 / 超音波照射 / 疑似コア・シェル構造 / 界面構造 / 高分解能電顕 / ^<197>Auメスバウア分光
Research Abstract
We prepared the Au-core and Pd-shell structured nanoparticles by the ultrasonic reduction technique. The diameters of the particles are about 4〜12 nm. On the core-shell structured AuPd nanoparticles, there is the high catalytic activity on hydrogenate of 4-penteonic acid. To elucidate the electronic structure of these nanoparticles, we measured ^<197>Au Mossbauer spectroscopy, EXAFS, positron annihilation and high-resolution transmission electron microscope (TEM). On ^<197>Au Mossbauer study, the spectra contain two components, one, is component due to the pure Au, and the other is due to the AuPd alloy. From the area ratio of these components, it is shown that there is the AuPd alloy layer between Au-core and Pd-shell and the thickness of the alloy layer is about 3 atom layers. The result of EXAFS on Pd K edge shows existence of the AuPd alloy layer. The expansion of the atomic distance on the Pd shell is observed by the XAFS measurements. By the positron annihilation coincidence Doppler broadening measurement (CDB), the electronic state of the surface of the nanoparticles are observed. To observe the cross section of the nanoparticles by TEM, we used the ultra microtome and developed the conditions for TEM observation.