Study of the Microstructure of iViaterials by Synchrotron Radiation Wavelength-Modulated Diffraction Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50005857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Naotake  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10066722)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSynchrotron Radiation / X-ray Diffraction / Crystal Structure Analysis / Anomalous Scattering / Multilayer Monochromator / X線回析
Research Abstract
We established utilizing the continuous nature of spectrum and the high brightness of synchrotron radiation a new diffraction method "wavelength-modulated diffraction" and showed that it is possible to derive information on the microstructure of materials that is not obtainable by other methods. From the intensity profile of Bragg reflections recorded using radiation of a band of wavelength in the vicinity of the absorption edge of an atom in organic crystal, phases of the structure factors were derived.
In the present research, the method has been extended so that parallel radiation beam of a band of wavelength isproduced by reflection by a depth'graded multilayer at the X-ray diffraction beamline at the Ritsumeikan Synchrotron Radiation Center and used to record intensity profiles of Bragg reflections. With a single crystal of a ferrocene derivative known to have an enantiomorphous structure as a sample and the wavelength band set so as to include the absorption edge of the iron atom, clear contrast has been observed at the edge between the Friedel pairs of reflections and the chirality of the structure has been unequivocally determined. It has also been shown that the method has a wide range of application in diffraction crystallography.