Study on radiation damages of semiconductor devices for high and low temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKumamoto National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIGAKI Kazusada  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 電子工学科, 助教授 (50044722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Hidenori  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Engineering, Professor, 電子工学科, 教授 (80152271)
HAYAMA Kiyoteru  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Department of Information and Communication Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報通信工学科, 助教授 (00238148)
KUDOU Tomohiro  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 電子工学科, 助教授 (90225160)
HAKATA Tetsuya  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Control, Associate Professor, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (60237899)
TAKAKURA Kenichirou  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Engineering, Associate Researcher, 電子工学科, 助手 (70353349)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRadiation damage / High energy particle / Electron / InGaAs photodiode / SOI MOS / Degradation / Induced lattice defects / Recovery by annealing / 高エネルギー粒子
Research Abstract
In these days when the use of nuclear reactors, high-energy particle accelerators and artificial satellites expands, the development of semiconductor devices, which can normally operate in a radiation-rich environment, is extensively taking place everywhere. In the project, the degradation of the electrical performance and the generated lattice defects in semiconductor devices, subjected to 1-MeV electrons, 1-MeV fast neutrons, were investigated as a function of fluence and radiation source. The radiation damages of semiconductor devices for high and low temperature was also studied. The main conclusions which can be made from the research project:
1. The degradation of the electrical performance of devices increases with increasing radiation fluence, while it decreases with increasing germanium content.
2. The electron capture levels, which act as generation-recombination center, are mainly responsible for the degradation of device performance.
3. At 300 ℃ irradiation, the reduction of the photo current is only 30 % of the starting value. This result suggests that the creation and recovery of the radiation damage proceeds simultaneously at high temperature irradiation.
4. The damage coefficient for neutron irradiation is nearly the same as for neutron irradiation and is about three orders of magnitude larger than that for electron irradiation. This difference is due to the different number of knock-on atoms, which is correlated with the difference of mass and the possibility of nuclear collisions for the formation of lattice defects.