Preparation of Optical waveguide in glass by multi-electrodes field-assisted ion excahnge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YANO Tetsuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Chemistry and Materials Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90221647)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsField-assisted ion exchange / glass / Multi-electrodes / Optical waveguide / Concentration profile / イオン交換 / 電界印加 / 光損失
Research Abstract
Multi-electrodes field-assisted ion exchange was applied to the preparation of optical waveguide in glass and the effects of the field gradient in glass by the multi-electrodes on the diffusion of Ag^+ ions were investigated. Photolithography technique was used to fabricate Ag fire for the core of the optical waveguide and Pt or Au thin films for the bias electrodes on Na/K mixed alkali silicate glass. DC50V was applied to Ag fire while the bias voltage at Pt or Au electrodes was changed from 0 to 500V. After the multi-electrodes field-assisted ion exchange at 300℃, the core profiles were analyzed using optical microscope, backscattering electron microscope and energy dispersive X-ray analysis method. With increasing bias bias voltage, the increment of the core width was decreased effectively. The electric field gradient under Ag fire was influenced largely by the filed form the bias electrode, and the diffusion of monovalent ions (Ag^+,Na^+,K^+) changed. The current conducting through Ag^+ wire showed a constant value while that through the bias electrodes was decrease gradually, because the alkali ions under the bias electrodes decreased with the treatment time. under Ag wire and control the diffusion of Ag^+ in glass. The use of the solid-state electrolyte to supply monovalent ions into the glass would be favorable to attain the fabrication of low-loss optical waveguide.