Low-Temperature Preparation and Properties of Ferroelectric Thin Films Using Excimer UV Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takashi  Shonan Institute of Tech., Mat.Sci&Ceram.Tech., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70023265)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEximer UV / Ferroelectric Thin Films / Chemical Solution Processing / (Bi, Nd)_4Ti_3O_<12> / Spin-coating / Metal Alkoxide / Nonvolatile Memories / Hysterisis loop / エキシマ照射 / 強誘電性 / 薄膜 / 低温作製 / チタン酸ビスマス化合物 / 不揮発メモリ / ネオジウムドープチタン酸ビスマス / ランタンドープチタン酸ビスマス
Research Abstract
Ferroelectric Bi_4Ti_3O_<12> (BIT) thin films are extensively investigated for applications in nonvolatile ferroelectric random access memories (NvFRAM). Compared with SrBi_2Ta_2O_9(SBT) and its related materials, BIT thin films are known to crystallize at low processing temperature with a high crystallinity and to have a large remanent polarization (P_r), a small coercive field (E_c) and a high Curie temperature (T_c). However, P_r values of polycrystalline BIT thin films were seen to be as low as approximately 7-10 μC/cm^2. Recently, rare-earth (Ln=La, Pr, Nd and Sm)-doped BIT (BLnT) thin films have been intensively investigated. In particular, Bi_<4-x>Nd_xTi_3O_<12> (BNT) thin films have been attacting great attention for their ferroelectric properties which are superior to other rare earth-doped BIT thin films.
In this work, chemical solution processing and properties of ferroelectric (Bi, Nd)_4Ti_3O_<12> (BIT) thin films were investigated by the chemical solution deposition (CSD) m … More ethod using excimer UV lamp. The effects of excimer UV irradiation to as-deposited BNT precurosor films on crystallization, microstructure.
BNT precursor films were deposited on Pt(200nm)/TiO_x(50nm)/SiO_2/Si substrates by the spin-coating technique using metal-organic solutions. The excimer UV irradiation onto as-deposited BNT precursor films in O2 atmosphere was greatly effective in removing organic species of the BNT thin films and improving the ferroelectric properties. The synthesized BNT thin films using excimer UV irradiation showed a random orientation with a strong (117) reflection and a homogeneous microstructure consisting f grain sizes of 100-150 nm with a smooth surface. BNT thin films crystallized at a low temperature of 550℃ through the excimer UV irradiation process and showed a well-saturated P-E hysteresis loop with a P_r of 12.7 μC/cm^2 and E_c of 88 kV/cm.
Their films exhibited a relatively good fatigue endurance up to 10^9 cycles and a good leakage current property with less than 3 x 10^<-7>. Less