Functionalization of elecroceramics by grading and surface modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Ryoki  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00156233)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDithiocarbamates / Amino acid esters / Specific crystal growth / Surface of ceramics / Surface of metals / Surface energy / ジペプチド / ニッケルジチオカーバマート / 表面識別 / 自己組織化 / エレクトロニクセラミクス / 錯体集積化 / 固体表面 / オリゴペプチド
Research Abstract
Nickel(II) dithiocarbamate complexes derived from amino acids (HAlaOMe,HValOMe,HGlyOEt,HPheOMe, and HLeuOMe) or ethanolamine were prepared. Furthermore, formation of a crystalline membrane on the substrates was examined using these complexes. Substrates employed in this study were silicon wafer (with and without surface oxide layer), copper, titanium, nickel, copper oxide, glass, alumina. The procedure to growth a crystalline membrane is as following ; to a saturated solution of the complex, the substrates were immerced for a day, and crystal deposition was observed to be concrete. As a result, all the complexes did not crystallize onto the mirror surface of silicon wafer. In addition, the complex composed from amino alcohol separated a crystal on no basal plate. The complexes derived from aminoalcohol cannot give crystals on the any surfaces of the sustrates. On the other hand, crystalline membranes on the surface of the substrates other than silicon can be grown from some complexes given from amino acids. For example, complexes from Val and Ala formed uniform crystalline membranes on metal surfaces, but they should give only crystalline islands on the surface of any oxides. On the contrary the Gly derivative formed uniform membrane crystal on copper oxide substrates, but it can not form crystals on the metal substrates. Thus, the Gly derivative should offer a surface recognition ability.
After the etching of the silicon wafer, on which no crystalline membrane can be grown from all the complexes used in this study, crystal deposition was able to be recognized in the kink or terrace division. These suggest that a difference of surface energy affects nuclear formation of a crystals. These complex comparatively disintegrates at low temperature, and the use to patterning to the ceramics surface which used specific crystal deposition from finding what can form ceramics crystal to ceramics surface can be expected.