CONTROL OF OPTIMUM pH FOR IMMOBILIZED ENZYMES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Masato  NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20251853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Takeshi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (90262477)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsImmobilized Enzyme / Glucose Oxidase / Magnetite / Graft Polymerization / Acrylic Acid / Acrylamide / Phenylboronic Acid / Biosensor / グルコースオキシターゼ / 共重合 / ゼータ電位
Research Abstract
In order to control the optimum pH for immobilized enzymes on solid supports, effects of acidic and basic groups(carboxyl and amino groups) introduced onto the supports were investigated. Magnetite particles (average particle size : 0.2μm) were used as the support, and copolymerization of acrylic acid and acrylamide was initiated from the surface of the magnetite particles to graft acrylic acid-acrylamide copolymers onto the surface. Glucose oxidase(GOx) was immobilized on the magnetite particles by condensation with carboxyl groups of the grafted copolymer. An optimum value of pH for the GOx immobilized on the copolymer-grafted magnetite was observed between that for native GOx (pH 4-5) and that for the GOx immobilized on poly(acrylic acid)-grafted magnetite (pH 7). On the other hand, although condensation of ethylenediamine or N,N-dimethylethylenediamine with the carboxyl groups on the surface of the magnetite was attempted, the amino groups introduced onto the surface were not confirmed clearly for some unknown reason. Instead, as a reference experiment, phenylboronic acid and amine were introduced simultaneously onto the surface of the magnetite to examine the effect of coexisting amino groups on the acidity index pKa of phenylboronic acid on the surface. It was found that the value of pKa was decreased by coexistent amino groups though the pKa value of the immobilized phenylboronic acid was larger than that of free one. This suggests that the optimum pH for immobilized enzymes can be controlled toward an acidic side by basic groups on the supports. The results obtained in this research present a practical technique to control the optimum pH for the immobilized enzymes on solid supports with coexistent acidic or basic groups. This technique has been applied to fabrication of enzyme-electrodes for biosensors.