Project/Area Number |
14550676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOKAWA Toshiyuki Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Aerospace Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90336529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOISO Nobushige Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Aerospace Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 講師 (80099332)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Low cost CFRP / Autoclave-free / Low temperature cure / Mechanical properties / S-N relationship / Static-load damage / Fatigue damage / X-ray CT scanner / 低温硬化複合材料 / 開繊平織物 / 脱オートクレープ真空成形 / 過酷環境 / 静強度 / 疲労強度 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated the mechanical and fatigue properties of a TRK180M/1053 plain-weave carbon-fabric/epoxy composite material. This material is a kind of low-cost carbon/low-temperature-cure epoxy composite material. The following measures were introduced to reduce the material cost: (1) a 12K plain-weave carbon-fabric/epoxy prepreg, (2) autoclave-free vacuum-molding, and (3) low temperature curing followed by high temperature post-curing. The objectives of this study are to investigate the mechanical properties, fatigue strength, damage behavior under static and fatigue loading at room temperature (RT) and elevated temperatures as severe environments for epoxy resins and to evaluate the practical utility. The contents of experiments were as follows: (1) to investigate the tensile and compressive mechanical properties of non-hole and open-hole specimens at RT and elevated temperatures up to 110℃ and to observe damage initiated in non-hole specimens under static loading at RT, (2)
… More
to obtain S-N (stress and life) relationships of open-hole specimens by tension, compression, and tension-compression fatigue tests at RT and 110℃, and (3) by the use of a CCD microscope and an X-ray CT scanner, to observe fatigue damage behavior around the specimen hole under tension, compression, and tension-compression fatigue loading at RT. Test results demonstrated that no problem was found for this material due to an autoclave-free vacuum-molding cure method, except for only small voids formed inside some specimens. In tensile strength and elastic modulus at RT the plain-weave carbon-fabric (0/90) laminate tested was not inferior to other (0/90) cross-ply carbon-fiber laminates or plain-weave carbon-fabric (0/90) laminates. The fatigue strength obtained was reasonable in comparison with that of a unidirectional carbon-fiber laminate having carbon fibers with equivalent mechanical properties. No significant reduction of static or fatigue strength was found in the neighborhood of 100℃. The results obtained rated that the material tested has enough practicality as a low-cost carbon fiber/epoxy composite material. Less