Design of high performance fibre using nanotechnology and elucidation of its arisotropy mechanical property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoshihiro  University of Shiga Prefecture, Department of materials science, Professor, 工学部, 講師 (00275166)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnanotechnology / nano fiber / electro spinning / ナノ繊維 / ねじり測定 / 二軸測定 / カーボンナノチューブ / 引張弾性率 / 引張強度
Research Abstract
The following were established : Manufacture of nano fiber, which applied the nano-technology and the measuring system. It became possible that the nano fiber made the fiber of 50-1000nm diameters by the electro spinning process. Polymer with a different three kinds of characteristics of an acrylic nitrile, the polystyrene, and polybutadiene was used in this research. The Nano fiber can be made by adjusting a voltage and the solution concentration to polymer. Applied voltage was 10-30kV, and the high oriented nano fiber was easy to be obtained. The solution concentration is strongly dependent on molecular weight of the polymer. It was proven that the nano fiber in which small diameter was easy to be got from high molecular weight polymer. It became a drop without becoming a fiber when polymer molecular weight and the solution concentration were low. Moreover, the distance from the point of the nozzle to the target should be short. When the electric conductivity of the solution was high, the fiber was made easily. Mechanical characteristic and conduction characteristic of these fibers were measured. A unidirectional mechanical property of the Nano fiber was measured by using these. It was proven that the characteristic of the fiber was remarkably reflected for torsional strength and elastic modulus.
Total of three twisting tester was produced by this research. The tensile test is possible testing equipment in sensitization, temperature, torsion equipment with humidity control box, after the torsion of testing equipment by the convention. And, the fact became measurably easy by the improvement on amplifier and sensor head in the nano order for the transverse compression characteristic.