Structural characterization on composite materials of magnetic ultra-fine particles using Conversion Electron Mossbauer Spectroscopy with applied magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Tamotsu  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Isao  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Photonics Research Institute, Chief Researcher, 光技術研究部門, 主任研究員
HAYASHI Nobuyuki  Kurume Institute of Technology, Graduate school of Engineering, Electronics and Information System Engineering, Professor, 電子情報システム工学専攻, 教授 (30318612)
WAKABAYASHI Hidehiko  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50267340)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsApplied magnetic field / Conversion electron / Mossbauer Spectroscopy / Fe-Implanted Al_2O_3 granularfilm / α-Fe superparamagnetic particles / Size distribution / Ion implantation / イオン注入法 / Fe注入Al_2O_3グラニュラー膜
Research Abstract
The research results of this project are summarized as follows:
1) The performances of "Measurement system for Conversion Electron Mossbauer Spectroscopy(CEMS) with applied magnetic field" have been done using 1x10^<17> ^<57>Fe-implanted Al_2O_3 granular film. These results will be presented in 41st annual meetings on radioisotopes in the physical sciences and industries as well as scientific lectures (7/6/2004).
2) The size distribution of α-Fe superparamagnetic particles in Fe-implanted Al_2O_3 (sapphire) granular film have been measured using CEMS with applied magnetic field, in order to search for the most suitable conditions on the doses of Fe ion implantation and moderate annealing. The results have been presented in IUMRS-ICAM2003 held at Yokohama, 10/10/2003 (ref. 3).
3) In order to search for the origin of the difference between TMR effects for sputtered Fe-Al-O and Fe-implanted Al_2O_3 granular films, the iron ionic states and the size distributions for a-Fe particles in sputtered Fe-Al-O granular TMR films have investigated using CEMS without and with applied magnetic fields. This result was submitted to 2nd Seeheim Conference on Magnetism held at Seeheim, Germany. It has been accepted and the contribution is now in review process (ref.4).
4) It was found by Hayashi et al. that the superparamagnetic nano-sized particles can be formed by sequential implantation of Fe and Co ions to Al_2O_3 crystal (ref. 2). Also it was observed that the MR ratio (12%) for Fe-Co-implanted Al_2O_3 granular film is larger than that (8%) for Fe-implanted one. Then, CEMS measurements with applied magnetic field for these samples are now performed.