Effect of Strong Magnetic Field Gradient Imposition on Iron Film Deposition Rate and Grain Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Noboru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教授 (70166924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Shoji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (00111253)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsiron / chemical vapor deposition / strong magnetic field / magnetic field gradient / film microstructure / crystal orientation / gas flow / simulation / 磁化力 / 微細組織
Research Abstract
In this research, difference in film microstructures between in a homogeneous magnetic field and in a gradient magnetic field was investigated. Position of the substrate was modified to be variable in the apparatus already installed. Under condition of maximum80T^2/m of the field gradient, film was deposited and the weight change of FeCl_3 powder was measured. The followings points were clarified.
1.Cubic shaped, (100) oriented island crystals have higher probability of formation by imposition of gradient field, which is the same tendency as that of homogeneous field.
2.The magnetic field imposition effect was obviously observed in the flatness of the crystal grains on the film surface. It was demonstrated that the grains with flatter surface grain facet was obtained thn the one deposited by homogeneous field imposition.
3.The consumed amount of FeCl_3 source positioned in a gradient field was increased as an increase of the field intensity.
The gas flow simulation in the reactor was performed in order to verify the third finding, by means of a software "Fluent" for fluid flow calculation. In the simulations of the gas flow, variations in gas properties, magnetic properties with temperature were taken into consideration, and the measured values of wall temperature distribution were input. It was shown that gas velocity at the outlet of the reactor increased doubly by the field imposition within the experimental conditions tested. In this study, basic simulation method for investigating the effects of the gas concentration distribution were established for the future studies.