Development of the adsorbent for heat storage system using iron and steel making slag as source material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Chiaki (2003)  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00312603)
渡辺 雅俊 (2002)  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10240524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAHARA Ryoji  Tohoku Univ., Institute for Materials Research, Res.Assistant, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30323075)
NARUSHIMA Takayuki  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Asso.Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20198394)
大内 千秋  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00312603)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsheat storage materials / zeolite / zeolite A / iron and steel making slag / blast furnace slag / alkali hydrothermal synthesis / recycling / water vapor adsorption / 水蒸気吸着熱 / 蓄熱システム / 吸着剤 / 水熱合成 / トバーモライト / 水酸化カルシウム / 水砕スラグ
Research Abstract
The heat storage system using water vapor adsorption to zeolite materials is getting much attention because of extremely high energy density and flexibility of process. The composition of zeolite A can be shown as M_XAl_XSi_<1-X>・nH_O. The hydrophiic property of zeolite A is excellent because of high Al/Si ration in the zeolite A. The blast furnace slag mainly consists of SiO_2, Al_2O_3, CaO and MgO. Since Ca and Mg can be introduced to zeolite A as M, the blast furnace slag is a promising candidate for source materials of zeolite A. In the present work, the alkali hydrothermal process for production of zeolite A from the blast furnace slag as a source material was investigated. The following results were obtained;
1.Zeolite A can be synthesized from SiO_2-Al_2O_3-CaO slag by hydrothermal treatment in the conditions;
Temperature: 328-393
NaOH: 0.5-3 M
NaOH solution : slag (source material): 15 (mug)
2.The zeolite A synthesized by the hydrothermal process was thermally stable up to 873 K.
3.In order to obtain zeolite A from blast furnace slag in the hydrothermal process, the adjustment of composition was needed. It was required to decrease the content of CaO+MgO in the blast furnace slag. The less the content of CaO+MgO, The more the ratio of zeolite A to total products after hydrothermal synthesis.
4.The rate of the hydrothermal reaction increased by using the ball-mill-type chamber.
5.It was confirmed that the zeolite A obtained in the present work was applicable to the heat storage system because endothermic reaction was observed during the heating of the zeolite A.