On the Mechanism and ControLof Nanoparticles Co-deposition in Electrochemical Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Hiroshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Analysis and Instrumentation Center, Associate professor, 分析計測センター, 助教授 (00202325)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsElectroless Plating / Nanoparticle / Composite Plating / Nanodiamond / Cluster Diamond / 初期析出 / 微細構造
Research Abstract
At first, co-deposition. conditions of nanoparticles into electrolessly plated films were studied. Effects of concentration, temperature and pH of the baths were investigated. Size of particles also affected co-deposition characteristics. Next co-deposition mechanism of nanoparticles into electrolessly plated films were studied in detail. It was suggested that nanodiamond particles were co-deposited into the film after adsorption of metal ion onto the surface of the particles. It was found that citrate complex of nickel effectively adsorbed on the surface of nanodiamond particles and the particles co-deposited large amount. Charge of particles in solutions seemed to have no effect on the co-deposition mechanism. No aggregation of the paticles was observed by transmission electron microscope. It was also found that direct observation of nanodiamond particles was impossible.