Isolation, Purification, and Application of Single Wall Carbon Nanotubes Using Biopolymer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ISHII Tadahiro  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00084319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJIMA Hirofumi  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10147506)
TSUNODA Katsunori  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Applied Chemistry, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (80307694)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCarbon Nanotubes / Single Wall Carbon Nanotubes / Gelatin / Polysaccharide / Laser Ablation / Purification / Composite / カーボンナノチューブ
Research Abstract
The single wall carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) are novel molecular-scale tubes exhibiting unique properties which depend on their diameter and chirality. However, most of the raw and available SWNTs samples contain not only SWNTs but also other carbonaceous impurities such as amorphous carbon, fullerenes, nanoparticles, and transition metals that are introduced as a catalyst during the synthesis of the SWNTs. Hence, We have developed a novel method for the purification of single wall carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) by annealing in air and dispersing the SWNTs in an aqueous solution of gelatin or carboxymethylcellulose (CMC). The evaluation of purity of the resulting SWNTs was done by means of analytical techniques such as electron microscopy, Raman spectroscopy, and thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). As a result, it was revealed that the gelatin or the CMC played an effective role in exfoliation of the SWNT bundles as a good dispersion reagents and thereby, SWNTs with appreciably high quality were prepared.
On the other hand, Highly graphited carbon nanofibers (CNFs) have been synthesized by catalytic decomposition of ethanol. The Fe/Co bimetalic catalyst was employed in this procedure and the metal catalyst particles were generated by the pulsed laser deposition on the tungsten substrate. The obtained CNFs were investigated by the SEM, TEM, Electron diffraction and Raman spectroscopy. From the electron microscope observation, the synthesized CNFs have diameters in rage of 40〜100nm and length was up to 2μm. The Multi Wall Carbon Nanotubes (MWNTs) were also observed in obtained sample. As a result, it was revealed that the pulsed laser deposition is powerful tool to produce the nano-particles of the catalyst.