Hybrid capacitor capable of large increasing capacitance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuichi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20201535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYAKAWA Koichi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40078332)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHybrid capacitor / Electric double layer capacitor / High capacitance / Conducting material / Ketjen black / Electroconducting net-work / Ruthenium oxide / Pseudcapacitor / 親水性アセチレンブラック / 導電性ネットワーク / 分散性 / ホウ素変性アセチレンブラック / ハイブリットキャパシタ / 導電剤 / 分散剤
Research Abstract
Activated carbon has high power density, but has limited specific capacity, if it is used as the electrode materials for double layer capacity. To increase the capacity of activated carbon, ruthenium oxide was loaded into coal-based activated carbon with surface area of 3000 m^2/g in an aqueous RuCl_3 solution followed by neutralization. Although the BET surface area of the activated carbon decreased upon ruthenium oxide loading compared to that of the starting material, its capacitance increased. The maximum capacity obtained in this study was 324 F/g for activated carbon loaded with 3.2 wt% ruthenium, an increase of about 25 %.
This unexpected large increase is considered to be due to an introduction of pseudocapacitance of ruthenium oxide and new mesopore formation by oxidation of activated carbon through catalytic action of RuO_2 during the heating process of the composite in air to improve the pore utility for double layer capacitance.
In order to increase the double layer capacitance of activated carbon, further study was carried out. Two sorts of conducting material such as Ketjen black(KB) and boron-doped hydrophobic acetylene black(WWAB) are added to activated carbon to construct the electro-conductive network in the electrode and to increase the effective efficiency of activated carbon. The best results are 329 F/g for KB,359 F/g for WWAB, about 27 % for KB, and 39 % for WWAB increase compared to un-added activated carbon respectively. The optimum content is 4 wt% for KB and 9 wt% for WWAB.