PREPARATION OF PIEZOELECTRIC PZT THIN FILMS BY HYBRID PROCESSING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WANG Zhan jie  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20323074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Ryutaro  National Institute of Advanced Science and Technology, Senior Researcher, 産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究官 (60357986)
SATO Yutaka  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00292243)
KOKAWA Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10133050)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPZT thin film / sol-gel method / laser ablation / hybrid processing / preferred orientation / electrical properties / piezoelectric properties / micro actuator / マイクロアクチュェータ
Research Abstract
Thin films of Pb(Zr_xTi_<1-x>)O_3 (PZT) were prepared by hybrid processing (sol-gel method and laser ablation) on Pt/Ti/SiO_2/Si substrates. The temperature of post-deposition annealing in hybrid processing is lower than that in the case of direct film deposition by laser ablation on a Pt/Ti/SiO_2/Si substrate. The preferred orientation of the films derived by hybrid processing can be controlled using the layer deposited by the sol-gel method. The films fabricated by hybrid processing consist of the perovskite phase with a (111)-preferred orientation and have good ferroelectric properties. The effect of Zr/Ti ratio on the electrical properties and crystal structure as well as microstructure of the PZT films was investigated, too. It was found that the PZT films derived from the target with a Zr/Ti ratio of 45/55 exhibited better electric properties than that derived from the target with a Zr/Ti ratio of 52/48, and their composition was close to the morphotropic phase boundary compositi … More on. The transmission electron microscopy image showed that the films had a polycrystalline columnar microstructure extending through the thickness of the film, and no sharp interface was observed between the layers obtained by the sol-gel method and laser ablation. The HTEM image also revealed that the crystalline lattice of the layers was continuous and there was no difference in. crystalline orientation between the layers obtained by the sol-gel method and laser ablation. These results indicated that the lower PZT layer deposited by the sol-gel method acted as a seed layer for the crystallization of the upper PZT layer deposited by laser ablation. The solid-phase epitaxial effect between the PZT layers deposited by the sol-gel method and laser ablation lowers the temperature of postdeposition annealing, and the preferred orientation of the PZT films can be controlled using the layer deposited by the sol-gel method. In the application, the micromirror actuated by the PZT film was designed and fabricated successfully with three-mask lithography process. The scanning performance is demonstrated while driving the device at the measured resonant frequency. Less